Privacy Notice

Last updated: 21st March 2020

This Privacy Notice has been created to make you, a website user, aware of how Kabo Creative processes your personal data. We will continue to keep this Privacy Notice updated.

We are committed to providing accurate information to help you to make an educated decision about how, and where, your personal information is stored, processed and used.

We will always make sure that any personal data is protected and treated securely. Any information that we process will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and other UK or EU data protection legislation.

Who we are

This website is a free resource created by Kabo Creative to support the local community of St Ives and surrounding villages.

No money is exchanged for businesses to appear on this website.

The website is designed, hosted and maintained by Kabo Creative.

We do not collect any data beyond what is necessary in order to provide this website, and have not installed analytics or tracking, nor do we request names via our submission forms. We do collect and publicly display business and organisation names and contact details in order to provide a free directory service.

Contacting Kabo Creative

You may contact the data controller at Kabo Creative using the following details.

Email: info@kabocreative.com
Postal address: Kabo Creative Limited, Church Close, Church End, Hilton, PE28 9NJ
Company registration number: 10941283
ICO registration number: ZA451305

When does Kabo Creative process your data?

We will collect and process your data when you:

  • Fill in the submission form on the contact page of this website
  • Technical data will be collected, such as your IP address, when you use the stivesandvillages.co.uk website

We will never sell your personal information to any third parties. Your information will be shared with our data processors as defined in the section below, ‘How does Kabo Creative process your data’.

How does Kabo Creative process your data?

We collect and process your personal data when you use the stivesandvillages.co.uk website, or when you contact us by telephone or email.

If you have any questions about how we are processing your data, please contact us using the details provided above.

Our legal basis for processing

By law, we need a legal basis for processing the personal data of a client. We will process your data using the legal basis of consent, contract and legitimate interests.

Consent
Consent is given where we ask you for permission to use your information in a specific way and you agree to this. Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for this purpose at any time. For example, you consent to receive our newsletter.
Contract
We will process your personal data because we have a contract with you and we cannot fulfil our part of the contract without using your data. For example, we need your name to contact you about your website or services.
Legitimate interests
We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so and in our “legitimate interests” (provided that what the information is used for is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

For example, we have a legitimate interest to keep your personal data on our systems in order to keep it secure, process it and to provide you with a service. We also have a legitimate interest to send you marketing material when you are a customer.

We only rely on legitimate interests where we have considered any potential impact on you, whether or not our processing is excessive and that our processing does not override your rights.

You have the right to object to our processing your personal data because of our legitimate interests. Please contact us if you have any concerns.
Responding to and processing email communications or telephone numbers from contact form submissions

Legal Basis: Contract
Recipient(s) of your data: Microsoft
Retention period: 2 years after last communication

Providing a functional website via cookies
Legal Basis: Legitimate interest – website usage and access
Recipient(s) of your data: For full list please see our cookie policy
Retention period: Dependent on individual cookie, full details in cookie policy
Offering a contact form on our website

Legal Basis: Contract
Recipient(s) of your data: UKDedicated Ltd.
Retention period: 1 year from date of using the contact form

Website backups

Legal Basis: Legitimate interest – website usage and access
Recipient(s) of your data: UKDedicated Ltd.
Retention period: 30 days

We do not collect or process any special categories of personal data (such as your race, sexual orientation, information about your health, etc.) and neither do we intend to collect or process any personal information belonging to a child.

Our services, products and offering are exclusively aimed at adults. Please do not provide your details to us in any format if you are aged under 18.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018:

The right to request access to your personal data
You have the right to know what data of yours we are processing and why we are processing it.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data but we will need to remove information about other people.

We will provide a copy of this data in a widely used machine-readable format within 30 days without charge unless your request is exceptionally large, repetitive or vexatious. We will inform you if this is the case.

The right to rectification of your personal data
Please contact us via email or in writing to update your personal data.
The right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process on you if:

  • We don’t need the data anymore
  • If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data
  • If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it
  • If we are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation
The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

The right to object to our processing
You have the right to object to our processing if it is by legitimate interests.
The right to data portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please raise your concern with us in the first instance. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

Created 21st March 2020
First privacy notice.